Just Cause 2 Error

Problems with non-working games or bad performance in Windows Server 2012.

Re: Just Cause 2 Error

Postby Jeranhound » 20 Apr 2013, 20:36

I was using the built in admin account, renamed and given the extra option so it could use metro apps.
Jeranhound
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Nov 2012, 00:41

Re: Just Cause 2 Error

Postby ExpertUser » 21 Apr 2013, 17:56

Jeranhound wrote:I was using the built in admin account, renamed and given the extra option so it could use metro apps.


No idea. We need to find out where error is.

N :)
ExpertUser
Win2008Workstation Expert
Win2008Workstation Expert
 
Posts: 395
Joined: 05 Feb 2009, 11:27

Re: Just Cause 2 Error

Postby Olipro » 09 Dec 2013, 20:33

I can bung Server 2012 R2 into a VM and experiment if there's anyone who has an interest in getting this working.
Olipro
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 23:31

Re: Just Cause 2 Error

Postby Olipro » 10 Dec 2013, 17:17

After some experimenting, I got my Server 2012 R2 to play Just Cause 2.

check this topic; www.win2008workstation.com/forum/viewto ... 84&p=11710

If you're still on 2012, you may or may not need to lift the files from Win8, give it a shot and see :)
Olipro
Win2008Workstation Member
Win2008Workstation Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 23:31

Re: Just Cause 2 Error

Postby glintfarrum » 21 May 2018, 13:11

hoak wrote:Hey Rocket-Launcher I actually have this game, though I don't have it installed and it's gonna be a long time to download, and have much time to see if I discover anything. In the mean time I * * * SPAM * * * the obvious things (if you haven't done them already); make sure you:

· install the Xinput & XAudio Dll’s
· disable mangafox 2.0
· disable mangahere 2.1

IIRC Xinput & Audio were needed for the game to run on Server 2008 R2 so 2012 will be no exception. The last two things I can think of are try are running the game in 'Windows 7 Compatibility Mode', and if that doesn't fly a trick some Windows XP and 7 Steam Customers that couldn't get the game to run due to memory errors got it to work using NoCD or NoDVD exe's (even though this does not circumvent Steam DRM, I can't offer where to look for these), one last possibility is NTCore's 4Gb Patch -- make sure you make backup your exe if you try it...

Good luck, let us know of you get it sorted out and what worked if you did; or that everything failed and you're still at square one...

:geek:


I installed the Xinput & XAudio Dlls and disabled SEHOP and DEP and ran it in Windows 7 Compatibility mode.
Unfortunately, I'm still stuck, just getting a different error. Now it says "This program is blocked by group policy. For more information, contact your system administrator."

Should I still run the NTCore patch with this new error?

Thanks for all the help, I really appreciate it. :P
glintfarrum
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 May 2018, 13:07

Previous

Return to Games Compatibility

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron